Author Topic: Need to upgrade.....  (Read 7384 times)

MatthewPapa

  • GWBB Admin
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1762
    • View Profile
    • http://www.game-warden.com/
Need to upgrade.....
« on: June 24, 2005, 08:41:36 PM »
Well, I just made like $400 doing a networking job. Good stuff. But here is the deal, I really need to upgrade my core system (video, CPU and mobo) from what I already have.

AMD XP 3200+ @ 2.7 GHZ
Asus A7N8X-deluxe, SATA RAID etc etc
Ge force FX 5700LE

My budget is $400. Tell me what I should get. I am thinking AMD but let me know if I should be thinking differently.

DaBrain

  • Dude with micro shadows
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6000
    • View Profile
    • http://www.game-warden.com/starfox
Need to upgrade.....
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2005, 12:52:31 AM »
Well... your CPU had pretty much power already.

The mobo seams to be ok too.

I don't think you will need to upgrade these two componets very soon,
Your gfx card isn't fast enough to keep up with your system.

I suggest t buy a 6800 GT or a X800xl/pro with 256 MB ram. Your system will be fast enough for all games for a long time...

Save the remaining money for an update in a few years, when it makes more sense.

Edit: If you have less than one GB ram,you should upgrade to at least one GB ram. ;)
Watch your shadow
-------------------
"the more i look at the shots the more i\'m becomming a..starfox fan :nod:"
-Dodger-


"Laziness is the first step to efficiency."
-DaBrain-


Official Q-Games fan

Duelron1001

  • FS:NA mod leader
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 244
    • View Profile
    • http://www.game-warden.com/fsna/
Need to upgrade.....
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2005, 12:54:19 AM »
get a new video card, and as long as you have 1 gb of ram you shouldn't have a problem.

my system (AMD 3200+ (2.2 ghz), x800 XT, 512 mb RAM, 400 GB SATA RAID 0 array) is more then able to handle all moden games. i run everything on the highest settings expect for textures as they require more ram then what i have. Untill programs and OSs are ready for a 64 bit duel core CPU there isn't much point upgrading.
Leader of the Freespace: A New Age TC mod

Taristin

  • Rock out! (Cock optional)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1519
    • View Profile
    • http://www.BlueScalie.net
Need to upgrade.....
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2005, 01:10:03 AM »
:D<----!!!!
This is a signature.

MatthewPapa

  • GWBB Admin
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1762
    • View Profile
    • http://www.game-warden.com/
Need to upgrade.....
« Reply #4 on: June 25, 2005, 01:59:29 AM »
Ok, interesting for you guys to say that I only need to upgrade my card....though it makes perfect sense. I am just a little reluctant to get AGP.

*goes to shop for a card*

EDIT: Dang these new cards are expensive.
« Last Edit: June 25, 2005, 02:01:38 AM by MatthewPapa »

Taristin

  • Rock out! (Cock optional)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1519
    • View Profile
    • http://www.BlueScalie.net
Need to upgrade.....
« Reply #5 on: June 25, 2005, 02:02:51 AM »
Quote from: Raa
:D<----!!!!

^
|
This is a signature.

Axem

  • MRRFR MRRF!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2232
    • View Profile
    • http://www.sectorgame.com/axem/
Need to upgrade.....
« Reply #6 on: June 25, 2005, 02:17:17 AM »
Quote
this card looks very nice i ordered 2 so i can get sli action going, and for the guy who said they its not very impressive remember the 6800 ultras are CPU limited so these are probally very limited b...


Somebody's rolling in the wealth...

Taristin

  • Rock out! (Cock optional)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1519
    • View Profile
    • http://www.BlueScalie.net
Need to upgrade.....
« Reply #7 on: June 25, 2005, 02:38:48 AM »
Ain't it nice?

I would like to be so wealthy.
This is a signature.

Cobra

  • Hiss.
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 597
    • View Profile
Need to upgrade.....
« Reply #8 on: June 25, 2005, 04:30:00 AM »
start a career building computers. :p

i'm actually thinking of getting into that myself. now, if i can just get mom to buy some parts... and a shell...
Fan of every space game on the planet.
"When 900 years old you reach, look as good, you will not. Hmm?" -Yoda

Pathways - Nothing Is As It Seems

GTI: Rebellion - Where\'s your loyalty?

DaBrain

  • Dude with micro shadows
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6000
    • View Profile
    • http://www.game-warden.com/starfox
Need to upgrade.....
« Reply #9 on: June 25, 2005, 11:55:28 AM »
Quote from: MatthewPapa
Ok, interesting for you guys to say that I only need to upgrade my card....though it makes perfect sense. I am just a little reluctant to get AGP.

*goes to shop for a card*

EDIT: Dang these new cards are expensive.



When you buy a new CPU and mobo later, the gfx card will be too slow and outdated to match the speed of your new components...

Well, you could buy a 6800 non-Ultra. It's pretty fast. Fast enough to work well together with your system :)

With a bit luck, you can even unlock the pipelines on the card... It more like a GT if it works. (It worked for my LE... so happy ;) )
Watch your shadow
-------------------
"the more i look at the shots the more i\'m becomming a..starfox fan :nod:"
-Dodger-


"Laziness is the first step to efficiency."
-DaBrain-


Official Q-Games fan

Roberto88h

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Need to upgrade.....
« Reply #10 on: June 25, 2005, 08:02:54 PM »
As said before, upgrade to 1GB of RAM if haven't already and get a new videocard.

My personal recommendation is a 6800 non-gt/ultra. They can be had for under $200USD and even have the possibility of unlocking extra pipelines and vertex shaders to make it almost as fast as a GT.  With that and a little overclocking and you got a much better card for a much lower price.

Also, even if nothing unlocks,you still have a very powerful card. Even at stock settings it will blow your 5700 away.

Upgrade to 1GB of RAM and get a 6800nu and you'll be all set for quite a while.

Good luck with the upgrade! :)

MatthewPapa

  • GWBB Admin
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1762
    • View Profile
    • http://www.game-warden.com/
Need to upgrade.....
« Reply #11 on: July 09, 2005, 01:15:28 AM »
http://store.yahoo.com/directron/pvt40knd.html

I just got my 6800, its really fast! Now how do I go about safely unlocking those 4 extra pipelines?

Duelron1001

  • FS:NA mod leader
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 244
    • View Profile
    • http://www.game-warden.com/fsna/
Need to upgrade.....
« Reply #12 on: July 09, 2005, 06:00:39 AM »
i do belive it's done via flashing it with a different bios version, although i don't know anymore then that; also i belive that i maybe only done on set brands/batchs (which could be so that stores can't buy them cheaper then flash them and resell them at a higher price, although i could be wrrong on this point). I can't dig up anymore at the moment though.

Google is your friend, it *should* be able to help you.
Leader of the Freespace: A New Age TC mod

Roberto88h

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Need to upgrade.....
« Reply #13 on: July 10, 2005, 11:27:37 PM »
Unlocking pipes and shaders is really easy.  You DO NOT have to flash the card with a new bios.  All you have to do is download a program called Rivatuner and it does it for you. It's a great program that I use for tweaking just about every aspect of my videocard. :yes:

If I were you I would check out Guru 3D

It has a wonderful forums filled with information on how to unlock all of your extra "goodies" and even has a link to download rivatuner in the downloads section.

Remember, your card may not unlock anything sucessfully.  Just like OCing, every card is different, but I wish you good luck. :)

MatthewPapa

  • GWBB Admin
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1762
    • View Profile
    • http://www.game-warden.com/
Need to upgrade.....
« Reply #14 on: July 11, 2005, 12:07:08 AM »
Thank you for your help. That did work. My 200 card is now a 400 card. wow. I 3dmark (03) a 11500 now.