Author Topic: Cutscene problems...  (Read 7034 times)

snipester89

  • -IoN-
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Cutscene problems...
« on: April 05, 2009, 09:47:29 PM »
I'm trying to put in subtitles for a cutscene at the end of a campaign I've been working on, but no matter what coordinates I put the text at it never shows, I even tried 0,0 with the camera facing 0,0,100 (text would be in the center of the screen) and nothing showed up.

I have never done cutscenes before, so maybe I'm just a dumb@ss, but any help I'd really appreciate.:doubtful:

If it really helps much I'm running 3.6.10, so I'm 90% sure its not a bug.

Mobius

  • The Southern Cross
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 902
    • View Profile
    • http://www.hard-light.net
Cutscene problems...
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2009, 10:35:57 PM »
X: 0 Y: 0 ?

That's not the center of the screen. Either replace 0 with 500 or add "true" as 7th and 8th arguments of the show-subtitle SEXP to center the subtitle.

snipester89

  • -IoN-
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Cutscene problems...
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2009, 11:41:24 PM »
I tried putting in 500 as the 0 and it worked, but how do know you know what the coordinates are? Save me the trouble of trial-and-error and tell me how you do it.
« Last Edit: April 06, 2009, 12:38:32 AM by snipester89 »

FreeSpaceF

  • Ancient
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 680
    • View Profile
Cutscene problems...
« Reply #3 on: April 06, 2009, 09:47:00 AM »
They're the pixels, counting from top-left of your screen.

snipester89

  • -IoN-
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Another Problem
« Reply #4 on: April 06, 2009, 11:09:18 PM »
I've have one more problem...I made a special map that I screenshotted and am going to use for the loading screen of the campaign. I made a 640x480 version, and a 1024x768 version. I loaded the files into the mission specs but no matter how many times I run the mission, the picture never shows up as the loading screen.

FreeSpaceF

  • Ancient
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 680
    • View Profile
Cutscene problems...
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2009, 07:46:44 AM »
It has to be in TGA, DDS, JPG or 256-colour PCX format; it should be placed in data\interface.