Author Topic: Bug with Sync campaign.  (Read 13004 times)

snipester89

  • -IoN-
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Bug with Sync campaign.
« on: April 02, 2009, 02:13:31 AM »
The mission where there is a subspace anomaly and you end up in an unknown system with alpha 2 disabled, it tells you to jump at the node. I cant jump at the node. Nothing buggy has happened other than that and I know the campaign cant just end here. HELP!!!

Yeah I know this is the Transcend part of the forums, but Sync is almost the same from what I heard.:D

FreeSpaceF

  • Ancient
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 680
    • View Profile
Bug with Sync campaign.
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2009, 05:52:47 AM »
I've heard this one before, I think. Are you playing with FSO 3.6.10? If you are, you'll have to downgrade to 3.6.9 and the old 3.6.8 MediaVPs.

snipester89

  • -IoN-
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Bug with Sync campaign.
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2009, 08:42:19 PM »
Damn. I don't want to re download everything...oh well. Thanks for the help.

Mobius

  • The Southern Cross
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 902
    • View Profile
    • http://www.hard-light.net
Bug with Sync campaign.
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2009, 08:59:50 PM »
You can fail the mission 5 times and proceed to the next one without re-DLing the package.

Rhymes_With_PSYCHO

  • UESC Marathon AI
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Bug with Sync campaign.
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2009, 11:16:33 PM »
And by fail, we mean hold down "~" while typing "www.freespace2.com", waiting for the "cheats enabled" thing to appear, and then holding down "~" + "alt" + "k", and repeating four more times.