Author Topic: Vista Problems  (Read 1119 times)

major_nike

  • Viper Pilot
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Vista Problems
« on: September 10, 2007, 04:47:23 AM »
Anyone else having problems running BtRL on vista?

I just got a new computer (yay!!), but I CANNOT run BtRL.

Alas, anyone have any ideas?
Lieutenant Simone \'Nike\' Levy
White 2, and Squadron XO

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
Vista Problems
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2007, 06:44:58 AM »
What problem are you getting? The Pixel 32 one?

That's a symptom of not having new enough drivers usually.

major_nike

  • Viper Pilot
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Vista Problems
« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2007, 07:41:48 AM »
I'm getting an error regarding my resolution. I launch the game, but can't access any menus and it tells me to hit escape to exit... :\
Lieutenant Simone \'Nike\' Levy
White 2, and Squadron XO

M-562

  • callsign: slipstream
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
    • View Profile
Vista Problems
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2007, 02:39:54 PM »
I have vista too and my graphics suck
There are black tears and areas throughout the game and some of the asteroids can be actually looked into, part off their texture is gone and replac by the background but i dont get any warnings. even though kara keeps on bitchin to me about it. if he's gonna help me :D jk. (allright but its true, the pc doesnt show an error and theres no log file and even if there was its empty
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
to hell with those walkin toasters! :D :D

58th nukes for everyone. http://sloganizer.net

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
Vista Problems
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2007, 03:17:45 PM »
Keep the errors to one thread. If you post them in multiple places you can end up getting some very bad advice and not having someone know knows it's wrong get to you quickly (I've seen people go round and round for days cause of this one).

Quote from: major_nike;79818
I'm getting an error regarding my resolution. I launch the game, but can't access any menus and it tells me to hit escape to exit... :\


Ah. That's an easy one. You're running in the wrong resolution. You should be in 1024x768 or above.


M-562

  • callsign: slipstream
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
    • View Profile
Vista Problems
« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2007, 04:48:11 PM »
thats an error you get like every first time u run  it right? oh w8 maybe that solves my prob too

EDIT: It didn't
« Last Edit: September 10, 2007, 04:53:32 PM by M-562 »
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
to hell with those walkin toasters! :D :D

58th nukes for everyone. http://sloganizer.net

major_nike

  • Viper Pilot
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Vista Problems
« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2007, 07:42:46 PM »
Ah, awesome.

Thanks a ton.
Lieutenant Simone \'Nike\' Levy
White 2, and Squadron XO