Author Topic: Running FS2 with Vista?  (Read 15261 times)

Gryphon7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Running FS2 with Vista?
« on: June 04, 2007, 08:04:59 PM »
I was just wondering if anyone has had problems running FS2 with Vista?  I have XP still (thank God) but a couple friends of mine have Vista and one of them tried downloading the FS2 demo but wouldn't even let him install it cause of the OS.  I was wondering if anyone else had any problems, and if so, can we expect a fix to probably be made?

-Gryphon

CamInHead

  • aka Roanoke
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
Running FS2 with Vista?
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2007, 08:26:59 PM »
I believe it can cause some problems so most run in compatability mode (or the vista equivilant).

On a similar note, if you have a Dual processor FS will only run in single mode.

takashi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1108
    • View Profile
Running FS2 with Vista?
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2007, 09:05:14 PM »
actualy, the term is single-core affinity...

you should update your vista OPENGL drivers as often as possible. i do believe they're still working out some kinks...

Gryphon7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Running FS2 with Vista?
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2007, 02:38:08 AM »
Alright thanks for the info, I'll tell my friend that and report back later :)

-Gryphon

halo_2_master

  • I shall own you all!!!!
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Running FS2 with Vista?
« Reply #4 on: July 02, 2007, 02:42:41 PM »
just about nothing will work on vista exept for halo 2

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
Running FS2 with Vista?
« Reply #5 on: July 02, 2007, 05:34:56 PM »
FS2_Open definitely does work for some people.

takashi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1108
    • View Profile
Running FS2 with Vista?
« Reply #6 on: July 02, 2007, 09:17:01 PM »
have them post they;re specs/drivers/configuration so other people can take it as an example so more peole will play freespace on vista!

Taristin

  • Rock out! (Cock optional)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1519
    • View Profile
    • http://www.BlueScalie.net
Running FS2 with Vista?
« Reply #7 on: July 04, 2007, 12:19:10 AM »
Quote from: takashi;76099
have them post they;re specs/drivers/configuration so other people can take it as an example so more peole will play freespace on vista!

C2D e6300, Win vista 64 Ultimate, Radeon x1950xt

Quote from: Gryphon7;74002
I was just wondering if anyone has had problems running FS2 with Vista?  I have XP still (thank God) but a couple friends of mine have Vista and one of them tried downloading the FS2 demo but wouldn't even let him install it cause of the OS.  I was wondering if anyone else had any problems, and if so, can we expect a fix to probably be made?

-Gryphon

Had no problems with FS. Sometimes video drivers cause issues, but it's been long enough that the drivers all now basically work fine, unless you have some strange backwards card.

Quote from: CamInHead;74003
I believe it can cause some problems so most run in compatability mode (or the vista equivilant).

On a similar note, if you have a Dual processor FS will only run in single mode.

No problems. Works fine.

Quote from: takashi;74008
actualy, the term is single-core affinity...

you should update your vista OPENGL drivers as often as possible. i do believe they're still working out some kinks...

Not really. Works fine.

Quote from: karajorma;76094
FS2_Open definitely does work for some people.

Yep.

Quote from: halo_2_master;76086
just about nothing will work on vista exept for halo 2


Wrong.
This is a signature.

romek

  • Just another Nugget
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • http://romeksworld.blogspot.com/
Running FS2 with Vista?
« Reply #8 on: July 06, 2007, 09:51:49 AM »
I was wondering if there was anyway to force Freespace to run in higher resolution. Perhaps a new Settings Launcher (like BTRL has) that allows the newer cards to push the game's graphics a bit more. The most important thing I'd like to get is a higher res (1600x1200 ideally). The other nice graphic options such as Anistropic Filtering and Trilinear Filter would of course be a welcome addition as well.

BTW, I copied the new BTRL Launcher into the Freespace2 folder and was able to run it, but as I'm sure you all know it does not seem to open any higher resolutions on the card. My fonts are distorted too and I can't seem to be able to clean that up (even when I set the fix font distortion option ON)
« Last Edit: July 06, 2007, 09:58:57 AM by romek »

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
Running FS2 with Vista?
« Reply #9 on: July 06, 2007, 10:38:39 AM »
Hang on a sec. Are you running FS2 or FS2_Open with the launcher?

BtRL is based on FS2_Open and it can do anything BtRL can do (in fact the BtRL's launcher is basically the FS2_Open launcher with a few minor graphics changes).

Wiregeek

  • F.N.G.
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Running FS2 with Vista?
« Reply #10 on: July 10, 2007, 09:21:44 AM »
I just finished installing with
http://www.hard-light.net/wiki/index.php/FreeSpace_Open_Installer

and using the included 'launcher.exe', I was able to run no problem at 3360x1050. 1600x1200 was also on the list of supported resolutions in the launcher.

YemminatoR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Running FS2 with Vista?
« Reply #11 on: July 22, 2007, 01:00:01 PM »
vista sux :P

Taristin

  • Rock out! (Cock optional)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1519
    • View Profile
    • http://www.BlueScalie.net
Running FS2 with Vista?
« Reply #12 on: July 24, 2007, 09:22:23 PM »
And you're an asstard. If all you're going to do is run around looking for threads to post worthless comments on without anything whatsoever to backup your statements, then I'll be forced to take action.
This is a signature.

takashi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1108
    • View Profile
Running FS2 with Vista?
« Reply #13 on: July 24, 2007, 11:21:29 PM »
hey, i second that stupid comment! :p

Taristin

  • Rock out! (Cock optional)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1519
    • View Profile
    • http://www.BlueScalie.net
Running FS2 with Vista?
« Reply #14 on: July 25, 2007, 09:09:15 PM »
Obviously you missed the point of 'dont post worthless opinions without substance to back up your view', so this is closed.
« Last Edit: July 26, 2007, 02:55:46 PM by Taristin »
This is a signature.