Author Topic: Voice Acting (for all roles related to RT/M)  (Read 24464 times)

Galaxy_Stranger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • http://phobossupplydepot.servegame.com
Voice Acting (for all roles related to RT/M)
« Reply #45 on: September 30, 2009, 02:09:41 AM »
How are you guys doing the Zentradi voices?  I've got the equipment to do it, but the echos have to be done manually in order to drop the pitch in the delays.
I don\'t NEEEEED no instructions to know how to ROCK!

Robotech Total Conversion for DOOOOOOOM:
http://robodoom.net

Star Dragon

  • EDF Brigadier General
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1098
    • View Profile
Voice Acting (for all roles related to RT/M)
« Reply #46 on: October 01, 2009, 12:48:19 PM »
Unfortunately Mod Development is on hiatus, which is why it should be moved soon to the (archive section) at any time now.

The Mod has suffered from a lack of help in critical areas for years, and now RL issues have made things even worse (namely me being out of work since last Jan and now medical issues cropping up). I still love the Mod and RT/FS2 in general, but I feel no shame in saying for the moment I don't care about development.

I appreciate your voice interest, but I'll get back to you via PM (or this thread) if things change ok? :)

This sucks, but that's life.
"Don\'t think of it as being out-numbered, think of it as having a WIDE target selection!"
 
 Coordinator Robotech Mod II
Coordinator FS2 Star Fleet Academy

My powers outside the Robotech section are weak. (as it should be)

Part-time fringe member of the cult of Karajorma :naughty:
 

Galaxy_Stranger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • http://phobossupplydepot.servegame.com
asdfsdf
« Reply #47 on: October 02, 2009, 03:16:31 AM »
Mainly: "Model making or more importantly FIXING...

Had a HD crash in AUG and most of the raw models I had in compatible format were lost.

I was lucky I had most of them in pof format already so they can be reconverted but that will probably cause tiny errors to creep in.

I switched to 3.10 and while some of the ancient test missions, that wouldnt work in 3.6, I made long ago now worked. But I had 167 errors reported lol. I think I made some changes and the number went up.

Meh I just don't have the energy or drive I did 6 years ago... I think that's apparent from the postings from day 1 till now.
« Last Edit: October 02, 2009, 06:38:17 AM by Star Dragon »
I don\'t NEEEEED no instructions to know how to ROCK!

Robotech Total Conversion for DOOOOOOOM:
http://robodoom.net