Author Topic: PCS Woes  (Read 6949 times)

Axem

  • MRRFR MRRF!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2232
    • View Profile
    • http://www.sectorgame.com/axem/
PCS Woes
« Reply #15 on: February 25, 2005, 05:14:36 PM »
I'm using 3.2, I'm tempted to go "upgrade" it since I hear anything above is lightyears ahead.

Star Dragon

  • EDF Brigadier General
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1098
    • View Profile
PCS Woes
« Reply #16 on: February 26, 2005, 07:41:54 PM »
Hey,  Arms 11, bases 8 adn 18 fly off the model when rotating. Go back and fix the cob. I set all guns to base rotate on Z barrels rotate on X and those are the only bad ones I saw the rest work right...
"Don\'t think of it as being out-numbered, think of it as having a WIDE target selection!"
 
 Coordinator Robotech Mod II
Coordinator FS2 Star Fleet Academy

My powers outside the Robotech section are weak. (as it should be)

Part-time fringe member of the cult of Karajorma :naughty:
 

Axem

  • MRRFR MRRF!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2232
    • View Profile
    • http://www.sectorgame.com/axem/
PCS Woes
« Reply #17 on: February 26, 2005, 11:11:46 PM »
Okay, try this. Not sure if it'll work or not, I just fiddled with axis related stuff and attempted to give it a slightly better texture job.

Link-erooney

Star Dragon

  • EDF Brigadier General
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1098
    • View Profile
PCS Woes
« Reply #18 on: February 27, 2005, 08:54:38 AM »
Dude I am in way over my head now.. I had a hell of a time getting TS to make your ship right side up (I assumed your protrusion is the bridge in the rear and the gun on that spot is the bottom?). TS has an annoying habit of ignoring what you want to do and it keeps flipping the ship when you just want to rotate one field and turns positive to begative at will (and vice versa). Anyway did you ONLY fix those 3 turrets I listed s having problems? I ask cause when I did the data for the 1st and then later the 2nd turret they both fly off the model now. I stopped doing teh others cause I sensed it was gonna probably happen for the rest. Did you change anything else???
 
 I don't know what's wrong as I am not a modler, all I can say is the first one worked better...
 
 [edit] forgot to mention when you use TS to increaes size to 800meters it causes teh firing points to stayin old positions. I also tried using 3D Eploration to alter size but onlymodel is increased, firing points remained at old position...
« Last Edit: February 27, 2005, 09:08:52 AM by Star Dragon »
"Don\'t think of it as being out-numbered, think of it as having a WIDE target selection!"
 
 Coordinator Robotech Mod II
Coordinator FS2 Star Fleet Academy

My powers outside the Robotech section are weak. (as it should be)

Part-time fringe member of the cult of Karajorma :naughty:
 

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
PCS Woes
« Reply #19 on: February 27, 2005, 11:27:29 AM »
How are you scaling the object SD? I'm using 6.5 but that scales the lights up or down just fine.

Of course you could just change the conversion factor in PCS's options menu.

Star Dragon

  • EDF Brigadier General
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1098
    • View Profile
PCS Woes
« Reply #20 on: February 27, 2005, 11:35:02 AM »
typing *4.5 in each field... worked fine for the first model, BTW this is TS3.1
"Don\'t think of it as being out-numbered, think of it as having a WIDE target selection!"
 
 Coordinator Robotech Mod II
Coordinator FS2 Star Fleet Academy

My powers outside the Robotech section are weak. (as it should be)

Part-time fringe member of the cult of Karajorma :naughty: