Author Topic: BtRL - Tech Help And FAQ Thread  (Read 25816 times)

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
BtRL - Tech Help And FAQ Thread
« on: April 02, 2007, 07:02:01 PM »
Alright. Here's how you solve a few of the problems people may have with the game. Hopefully you won't run into these issues but if you do. This should help.


The installer hangs!

Actually it's probably not hanging so much as extracting the 600MB VP file that the game stores its data in. If ten or twenty minutes later it's still going, then it's hanging.

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
BtRL - Tech Help And FAQ Thread
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2007, 07:03:46 PM »
The game doesn't start!

About 90% of the time this sort of error is related to  one of three sound errors or a graphics one.

1) You didn't install OpenAL (Windows users check the folder for a RunMeFirst file. Everyone else check http://www.OpenAL.org ). If you didn't run this before running the game, run it now and see if that cures the problem.
2) Your OpenAL install is corrupt (Windows users check Windows\System32 for either ct_oal.dll or  nvopenal.dll. These are the OpenAL 1.0 .dlls and they are causing the screwup. Delete them and run the OpenAL installer (RunMeFirst) again. ). If that doesn't work try deleting OpenAL32.dll and wrap_oal.dll and then running the RunMeFirst file again.
3) You (windows users only) selected something other than Generic Software from the Launcher's Audio tab. Switch it back.



4) You didn't select at least 1024x768 in 32 bit colour from the video tab of the launcher.

« Last Edit: July 13, 2007, 08:38:00 AM by karajorma »

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
BtRL - Tech Help And FAQ Thread
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2007, 07:04:16 PM »
How do I start the game. I'm selecting the campaign but it kicks me back to the main screen?

Not from the campaigns button. In the top corner you have a button that will take you to the mission briefing. The campaign room is useful once you've completed the main campaign and want to restart.

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
BtRL - Tech Help And FAQ Thread
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2007, 07:04:39 PM »
How do I save?

BtRL automatically saves your progress as you complete missions. As soon as you click accept your progress will be updated.

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
BtRL - Tech Help And FAQ Thread
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2007, 07:05:03 PM »
How do I replay a mission?

Two choices. Run the campaign again (You know you want to) or click on the Tech Data option in the main menu. There you'll find the Flight Simulator which will also allow you to play 3rd party missions (If and when people release them).
« Last Edit: April 02, 2007, 07:11:38 PM by karajorma »

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
BtRL - Tech Help And FAQ Thread
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2007, 07:05:29 PM »
I can't use thrusters!

Basically this most likely to happen on a laptop as their numeric keypads are either non-existant or already mapped to an arcane key-press. You have two options. Make a new pilot by cloning Nugget and renaming it. That will give your the default keys we want you to have (as opposed to a set more suited for FS2). Or if you've alt-tabbed out of a mission you can do it manually.

Press F2 to take you to the options screen.



From there choose the control config option. Pick Ship and then select the Right Thrust option. Click Bind and then choose the keys you want to bind it to (Right Cursor is a very good choice as BtRL doesn't use it)


You may get a conflict warning when you try this. This simply means that another command is already using that key. The other command will be lit up so you can see whether or not you want to change it or not (HINT: Anything shield related is useless in BtRL so feel free to click Clear Conflict and leave it blank)

While you're here you might want to remap the Glide Toggle (which is directly below the 4 thrusters in the list).

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
BtRL - Tech Help And FAQ Thread
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2007, 07:08:54 PM »
How do I invert the mouse/Joystick controls?

Press F2 to take you to the options screen. From there choose the control config option.

Choose Pitch Axis and then click the invert button at the bottom of the screen.

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
BtRL - Tech Help And FAQ Thread
« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2007, 07:09:17 PM »
How do I make my throttle work?

Press F2 to take you to the options screen. From there choose the control config option.

Select either absolute or relative throttle axis. Click Bind. Move your throttle.

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
BtRL - Tech Help And FAQ Thread
« Reply #8 on: April 02, 2007, 07:09:31 PM »
I want to play again, but I don't want to play Basic Flight again!

Check the top right corner for a button that will let you skip Basic Flight. I'd advise playing it once though even if you have played FS2 before as there are a few new commands (Glide and Thrust mainly).

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
BtRL - Tech Help And FAQ Thread
« Reply #9 on: April 02, 2007, 07:09:48 PM »
I get a "You have been rejected" message when I try to play online!

Unless the server has chosen to turn on the in-game joining option (which is somewhat experimental and prone to failure at the moment) you can only join a game when it is in the Forming state. As soon as the players move on to briefing it's too late.

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
BtRL - Tech Help And FAQ Thread
« Reply #10 on: April 02, 2007, 08:02:00 PM »
One of the Devs wants a proper debug report. What do I do/post?

The more (relevant) information you give us the more chance we have of solving the problem. So here's what I need.

1) Your computers CPU, graphics card and RAM. Sound card can help too.

2)  Run the debug build (either directly or by selecting it from the launcher) If it gives you an error message. Post it. On Windows all you need to do is paste (Possibly on Linux and Mac too).

3) After it crashes, runs or whatever you'll find a file called FS2_Open.log in your Data folder. That file give me a whole bunch of useful info. Here's what I want from it.

Code: [Select]
==========================================================================
DEBUG SPEW: No debug_filter.cfg found, so only general, error, and warning
categories can be shown and no debug_filter.cfg info will be saved.
==========================================================================
Passed cmdline options:
  <none>
Building file index...
Searching root 'I:\games\btrl\demo\'
Searching root pack 'I:\games\btrl\demo\z_missions_BtRLDemo.vp'
Searching root pack 'I:\games\btrl\demo\z_root_BtRLDemo.vp'
Found 3 roots and 3246 files.
Setting language to English
Initializing OpenAL...
  Using 'Generic Software' as OpenAL sound device...
  OpenAL Vendor     : Creative Labs Inc.
  OpenAL Renderer   : Software
  OpenAL Version    : 1.1

... OpenAL successfully initialized!
GR_CPU: Family 6, MMX=Yes
Initializing OpenGL graphics device at 1024x768 with 32-bit color...
  Initializing WGL...
  Requested WGL Video values = R: 8, G: 8, B: 8, depth: 24, double-buffer: 1
  Actual WGL Video values    = R: 8, G: 8, B: 8, depth: 24, double-buffer: 1
  OpenGL Vendor     : ATI Technologies Inc.
  OpenGL Renderer   : RADEON 9800 x86/MMX/3DNow!/SSE
  OpenGL Version    : 2.0.5885 WinXP Release

And the last 5 lines.

I don't need the rest unless I ask.

4) If the game crashes I don't need your entire errorlog.txt file. All I need is this bit

Code: [Select]
fs2_open_3_6_9_debug caused an Access Violation in module fs2_open_3_6_9_debug.exe at 001b:007b3ec6.
Exception handler called in FreeSpace 2 Main Thread.
Error occurred at 3/6/2007 20:05:00.
F:\Games\Freespace2\fs2_open_3_6_9_debug.exe, run by NamelessOne.
1 processor(s), type 586.
1024 MBytes physical memory.
Read from location 00000000 caused an access violation.
« Last Edit: April 02, 2007, 09:16:46 PM by karajorma »

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
BtRL - Tech Help And FAQ Thread
« Reply #11 on: April 04, 2007, 02:30:43 PM »
I get a "Unable to get proper pixel format for OpenGL W32" message when I try to play!

There are two major causes for this one.

1) Windows doesn't seem to like you trying to play FS2 in 32 bit on a 16 bit desktop machine. Simply change your desktop to 32 bit

2) This one particularly affects Vista. Basically the OpenGL support in Vista is rubbish and as a result you're getting this error. What you need is the latest drivers for your card. Here are the nVidia ones since I had a link handy.

Axem

  • MRRFR MRRF!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2232
    • View Profile
    • http://www.sectorgame.com/axem/
BtRL - Tech Help And FAQ Thread
« Reply #12 on: April 05, 2007, 02:19:48 AM »
I'm supposed to run the updater to play multiplayer, but I get a 404 error.

Due to some bandwidth issues, the updater isn't working properly right now. Don't worry though, there are no patches or updates out at the moment.

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
BtRL - Tech Help And FAQ Thread
« Reply #13 on: April 11, 2007, 08:41:34 AM »
My joystick works in Windows but does nothing in game.

Go to the launcher's Audio/Joystick tab





change the joystick to Win32 Joystick 1 or one of the other options (Force 0/1 being the last to try). It should eventually figure out which one is your stick.

If that doesn't work go to your control panel for gaming devices and press the advanced button. Make sure your joystick is the one selected for old or legacy gaming.
« Last Edit: April 27, 2007, 07:56:17 PM by karajorma »

Axem

  • MRRFR MRRF!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2232
    • View Profile
    • http://www.sectorgame.com/axem/
BtRL - Tech Help And FAQ Thread
« Reply #14 on: April 13, 2007, 03:15:44 AM »
I'm getting "ERROR: "Could not load ABexp04 anim file" at fireball/fireballs.cpp:697"

Running Windows? Sorry, but it's your video card. You'll have to upgrade.

Running Linux? Read this thread: http://www.game-warden.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3696