Author Topic: FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD  (Read 419056 times)

Art Kelson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #270 on: March 25, 2007, 09:31:55 PM »
Sorry for Doublepost but i see Kajaroma is online...:D

I think it worked out now...since it let me build a Server...

But is there a Way to figure out if there are Servers online without Ingame Browser ???

Im setting up a Server again right now...maybe someones abble to join...:D

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #271 on: March 25, 2007, 09:55:17 PM »
Quote from: Art Kelson;60759
But is there a Way to figure out if there are Servers online without Ingame Browser ???


Yep. http://fs2netd.game-warden.com/?area=activegames

I saw you on that list but unfortunately I'm too busy with BtRL playtesting to come and join you.

Art Kelson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #272 on: March 25, 2007, 09:57:55 PM »
Thanks Kajaroma...

I just wanted to figure out if it works...and it seems like it does.

I think I should use the MdiaVps...that old Stuff looks crappy...

darktearz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #273 on: April 28, 2007, 02:28:26 AM »
why does the screen turn white with a few lines when i press run on the launcher?

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #274 on: April 28, 2007, 06:46:15 AM »
Cause something is wrong.

I'll need a bit more info if you want a more useful reply than that (computer specs, if this is a mod or FS2 you're trying to run, how you installed, etc).

colecampbell666

  • MP Guy Extraordinaire
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
    • http://www.microsoft.com/
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #275 on: May 22, 2007, 06:14:46 PM »
When doing step three i click the link to the config file. It comes up with an IP address which takes me to a random site with nothing to do with FreeSpace. Can someone help me?
View the multiplayer games calendar at my special topic.

jr2

  • Umm... Not Smelly(TM)?
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • http://geocities.com/joshuap_richards
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #276 on: June 03, 2007, 06:07:17 AM »
The launcher link in the front needs to be pointed to http://fs2source.warpcore.org/exes/Launcher.rar
It now points to launcher v 5.2  ;)
Can be found at Hard Light Productions, see here

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #277 on: June 03, 2007, 11:08:23 AM »
The whole thing needs a bit of a rewrite to be honest. The pxo config is old and has an IP address instead of a domain name for instance.

GS059

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
plz
« Reply #278 on: June 18, 2007, 08:43:21 AM »
Quote from: karajorma;73899
The whole thing needs a bit of a rewrite to be honest. The pxo config is old and has an IP address instead of a domain name for instance.

I would really appreciate it if someone would rewrite it.
I have been following the steps and trying to find answers all over this forum to get connected but it fs still says connection failed when I try to play.

I am using the Launcher 5.5b, and I got the latest fs2open_pxo.cfg I found in the forum.

I am also using the slandered build from http://www.hard-light.net/forums/index.php/topic,34852.0.html
« Last Edit: June 18, 2007, 08:50:08 AM by GS059 »

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #279 on: June 18, 2007, 10:17:44 AM »

GS059

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #280 on: June 18, 2007, 04:19:40 PM »
works now
aside from the hacked table thing... are there any vp's that don't make it say they are hacked yet?

takashi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1108
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #281 on: June 18, 2007, 05:46:48 PM »
the root vps, but anything with mv and mp at the start have .tbm files that modify the official tables, amking them "hacked". im currently working an an mv_multi that will work without hacked tables. its temporary until 3.6.10 or 3.7.0 when the mediavp tables are validated. (and as they change with each release, they might not ever.)

although, you can use mp710 adveffects with multi and not get the table file message...(animated glowmaps are nice)

GS059

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #282 on: June 18, 2007, 08:07:51 PM »
as far as I know I am still using the original vp's from the install. I did not add any other vp's...

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #283 on: June 18, 2007, 08:28:47 PM »
The SCP installer will download and setup the Media VPs which FS2NetD currently doesn't support.

You have two choices

1) Ignore the hacked table messages
2) Click the No Mods button on the launcher

It basically is a matter of which you and the people you play with care more about, Saving stats or having the game look good.

GS059

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #284 on: June 18, 2007, 11:10:50 PM »
tried the no mods button... did not help any