Author Topic: FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD  (Read 414539 times)

David Pym

  • Viper TopGun
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • http://www.myspace.com/mightypym
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #165 on: November 01, 2006, 05:41:20 PM »
i put the file in both im still getting a failed to connect to fs2net just don know what to do


Colonel David \'\'Hawkie\'\' Pym
BattleStar Aquarius
CAG WhiteKnight AirGroup
Viper MarkII

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #166 on: November 01, 2006, 09:33:22 PM »
What does the config file say when opened up in notepad?

David Pym

  • Viper TopGun
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • http://www.myspace.com/mightypym
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #167 on: November 01, 2006, 11:34:01 PM »
the ones i put in there ?


Colonel David \'\'Hawkie\'\' Pym
BattleStar Aquarius
CAG WhiteKnight AirGroup
Viper MarkII

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #168 on: November 02, 2006, 10:47:53 AM »
Yeah. I'm just wondering if somehow you've gotten hold of an old one by mistake.

David Pym

  • Viper TopGun
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • http://www.myspace.com/mightypym
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #169 on: November 02, 2006, 06:32:32 PM »
fs2netd.game-warden.com
12000  
thats what it reads


Colonel David \'\'Hawkie\'\' Pym
BattleStar Aquarius
CAG WhiteKnight AirGroup
Viper MarkII

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #170 on: November 02, 2006, 09:07:13 PM »
Well it's checking the right place. Double check that the username and password are correct if you haven't already.

Beyond that it could possibly be firewall issues but I'm surprised that they're hitting you there. Have you opened the correct ports in both directions?

David Pym

  • Viper TopGun
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • http://www.myspace.com/mightypym
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #171 on: November 02, 2006, 09:27:44 PM »
would you be able to do a direct msn and check if its all ok one day ?


Colonel David \'\'Hawkie\'\' Pym
BattleStar Aquarius
CAG WhiteKnight AirGroup
Viper MarkII

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #172 on: November 02, 2006, 10:00:01 PM »
I can try :)

MatthewPapa

  • GWBB Admin
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1762
    • View Profile
    • http://www.game-warden.com/
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #173 on: November 03, 2006, 12:17:02 AM »
make sure that he is using the build that can resolve hostnames

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #174 on: November 03, 2006, 06:19:18 AM »
Good point. Worth trying this build if you haven't already tried RC 7.9

David Pym

  • Viper TopGun
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • http://www.myspace.com/mightypym
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #175 on: November 04, 2006, 12:35:55 AM »
ok ill pop on irc over the week end and try and catch you Kara


Colonel David \'\'Hawkie\'\' Pym
BattleStar Aquarius
CAG WhiteKnight AirGroup
Viper MarkII

Tellaris

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #176 on: November 10, 2006, 04:24:24 AM »
Well, I got a question.   Should you be able to see games that are actually playing?   If so, I'm not seeing anything...

FUBAR-BDHR

  • Master Drunk
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
    • View Profile
    • http://www.165thbdhr.com
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #177 on: November 10, 2006, 05:04:06 AM »
Well at this time of day it's not unusual for there to not be any games.  Got to http://fs2netd.game-warden.com and see if there are any games listed.  Even if there are it doesn't mean they are running a compatable version.    If there are games showing and you don't see any start a game and see if it shows up on the server list.

Scratch all that I see your game up so it looks like it's working.  I'm on the wrong computer to try tp join right now.
FUBAR

Master Drunk of the 165th Beer Drinking Hell Raisers

Tellaris

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #178 on: November 11, 2006, 08:49:24 PM »
Well.   Seems I have a bit of a problem.   Every time I try to enter multiplayer (select pilot and click select) it ctd.    I ran debug, I think the problem is that it cannot parse some tables.    The error generated was "Cannot parse amor.tbl!"
Such table files do not exist in the tbls directory.   Its empty.   So I thought I'd download the table files from the front page of this faq.   It still can't parse armor.tbl as it doesn't seem to exist.   Any idea where I can get the rest of em?

SCRIPTING: Beginning main hook parse sequence....
Wokka!  Error opening file (scripting.tbl)!
Unable to parse scripting.tbl!  Code = 5.

Thats one such error that the debug dump gave me.

Alright, I seem to have fixed it.

I have a .iso of the 3 CDs for FS2.   Seems running my regular, non-open version made the CD unfindable for the game.   (They are in 2 different folders on the same drive.   Seems the table files are stored on the CDs, rather then on the HD.   Still would like to get the rest of the .tbl files though.
« Last Edit: November 11, 2006, 08:54:25 PM by Tellaris »

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #179 on: November 11, 2006, 09:00:55 PM »
If you're playing FS2 and are accessing armor.tbl you've fucked up the install somehow. That's not a retail table. Only SCP builds have it and as far as I know it isn't used in the standard media VPs.

You shouldn't have any tables in any folder FS2 is accessing when you play online unless you're playing a mod online. And I very much doubt anything that uses a scripting.tbl has even been released (unless nukemod uses one)