Author Topic: FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD  (Read 421003 times)

Wanderer

  • Mostly harmless
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 602
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #180 on: November 11, 2006, 10:02:20 PM »
Those are just warnings that game didnt find the optional table files, like armor or scripting. Nothing to worry about. Check the last lines of the debug spew..

Tellaris

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #181 on: November 11, 2006, 10:45:32 PM »
Running the origonal EXE first, with the ISO mounted, THEN running the launcher solves the problem.

enterprise2006

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #182 on: November 16, 2006, 01:14:24 AM »
Hi,

I'm running FS2_Open on 3.6.9 7dot9 but FS2NetD will not log me in. Maybe I'm missing a config file because I clicked the link on the 1st page but there was nothing to download. I've forwarded all of my ports. The game works fine except when I go to multiplayer and it says it can't connect. Any help would be appreciated.

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #183 on: November 16, 2006, 01:35:23 AM »
Use rightmouse -> save file as.

There is actually a file there but it's a text file and 2 lines long so some people think it's an error and don't save the file. Remember to place the fs2open_pxo.cfg in both data and mediavps\data though.

enterprise2006

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #184 on: November 16, 2006, 01:42:57 AM »
It works now. Thank you very much.

enterprise2006

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #185 on: November 16, 2006, 02:08:26 AM »
Ok, still having a problem. Sorry about this. On the FS2NetD web-site it says there is a game going on, however, I cannot see the game when I start up multiplayer. The web-site shows that we have the same version.

FUBAR-BDHR

  • Master Drunk
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
    • View Profile
    • http://www.165thbdhr.com
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #186 on: November 16, 2006, 03:11:50 AM »
Well if I am thinking correctly that was probably my standalone server.  Did it have BDHR in the title?  Don't know why you couldn't see it but it's not entirely stable.  Also if you see a game and don't see it online check FS2NetD again.  It takes a couple of minutes to update sometimes and that was about the time I shut my server down.
FUBAR

Master Drunk of the 165th Beer Drinking Hell Raisers

BlackDove

  • GTVI Section 3
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #187 on: November 17, 2006, 11:57:06 PM »
Great Idiot's guide MP.

Even I can understand it. Should get around to implementing it one time or another.

Imperator

  • Imperator has conquered!
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 473
    • View Profile
    • http://www.cylonbase.com/
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #188 on: November 20, 2006, 05:52:51 PM »
Hey all, my stupid multiplayer thing keeps saying I have "hacked tables". I downloaded the file at the start saying if that happens put it into your tables folder but the stupid message keeps coming up, can anyone help please?
"Reality is Cylon technology obviously outstrips our own."
 


karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #189 on: November 20, 2006, 06:11:28 PM »
Not your mistake. You'll get that error until 3.6.9 official is out and we actually get a validated set of tables.

Cobra

  • Hiss.
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 597
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #190 on: November 20, 2006, 06:19:23 PM »
Actually, I don't think you get it if you yank out the mediavp tables.
Fan of every space game on the planet.
"When 900 years old you reach, look as good, you will not. Hmm?" -Yoda

Pathways - Nothing Is As It Seems

GTI: Rebellion - Where\'s your loyalty?

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #191 on: November 20, 2006, 06:53:11 PM »
Nope. I can't imagine any sensible reason why that would happen.

justin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Grr
« Reply #192 on: November 22, 2006, 04:42:02 AM »
hey i've been trying to get fs2_open to work on multi-player i get to the server list but i can't see anyones games. i followed all the steps could you make a list of mistakes that people most commanly make. im am running on 3.6.7. and i shut down my firewall to play games online and im not behind a router. any help would be greatly apreciated:nod:

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #193 on: November 22, 2006, 07:46:46 AM »
3.6.7 is ancient. You'll never be able to play with anyone except other people also playing with ancient versions.

You want 3.6.9 RC7.9

SunSlayer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #194 on: November 22, 2006, 05:45:09 PM »
hi! i just signed up monday and plyed a lil bit with my friend (tornado) and i was wondering while reading this thread that if we use the 3_6_9 build(whitout the 7.9) we could have issues trying to join your servers (not that i tried that munch yet, aint seen no server except ours ^^;;

oh and.. for the 3 joined files (2 tables thingy and the sound one) in th first thread, where do you extract them

oh and before i forget.. will there be issues if i patched freespace 2 (1.2) ?