Author Topic: FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD  (Read 418861 times)

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #150 on: September 27, 2006, 08:33:11 PM »
You need OpenAL installed.

FUBAR-BDHR

  • Master Drunk
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
    • View Profile
    • http://www.165thbdhr.com
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #151 on: September 27, 2006, 09:56:07 PM »
Thanks. That fixed that problem.  

Now for the new problem.  Standalone crashes everytime you try to start it.  Waiting for my password for Mantis right now.
FUBAR

Master Drunk of the 165th Beer Drinking Hell Raisers

taylor

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 397
    • View Profile
    • http://icculus.org/~taylor
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #152 on: September 27, 2006, 10:12:15 PM »
Quote from: FUBAR-BDHR;41573
Now for the new problem.  Standalone crashes everytime you try to start it.  Waiting for my password for Mantis right now.

Yes, that's why I said to wait for the next build since you wanted standalone. :)

All known standalone issues are already in Mantis, but any that you find in the next available build would help us greatly to know about.  So keep that Mantis password handy. :D

FUBAR-BDHR

  • Master Drunk
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
    • View Profile
    • http://www.165thbdhr.com
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #153 on: September 27, 2006, 10:14:07 PM »
If I ever get it.  Still hasn't arrived.
FUBAR

Master Drunk of the 165th Beer Drinking Hell Raisers

FF-Darkhalf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
    • http://www.ffighters.com
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #154 on: September 29, 2006, 11:10:15 AM »
Woho Heya Fub!

long time no see, was surprised seing ur server and thought dang someones back :lol:

I'll have to give it another try getting my version to work now after everythings back up. Cya in space soon hopefully!

Agent24

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #155 on: October 04, 2006, 12:05:05 PM »
This is probably a stupid question, but why do the games on http://fs2netd.game-warden.com/?area=activegames not show up in FS2??

I tried hosting my own game and that showed up fine, but there are 3 others there on the site that don't come up in the game:

FUBAR'S BDHR Bar & Grill 75.36.28.146:7808
FUBAR's BDHR Bar Brawl 75.32.154.227:7808
dot8 build - tinyurl.com/f3d5b 68.239.96.73:7808

at one point there was a game that showed up in game but I couldn't connect as they were playing...

taylor

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 397
    • View Profile
    • http://icculus.org/~taylor
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #156 on: October 04, 2006, 12:27:52 PM »
Quote from: Agent24;42242
This is probably a stupid question, but why do the games on http://fs2netd.game-warden.com/?area=activegames not show up in FS2??

Which build are you running?

I think that those servers you listed are using the 7dot8 build, which means that you have to use at least the 7dot7 build (or anything newer) to see games.

FF-Darkhalf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
    • http://www.ffighters.com
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #157 on: October 05, 2006, 10:50:39 AM »
Quote from: karajorma;41556
You need OpenAL installed.

Could this be taken into the topic guide plz :) Been new to me as well, guess I won'T be the last one =)

P.s. Nice new guide btw Matt, cheers!
« Last Edit: October 05, 2006, 10:56:43 AM by FF-Darkhalf »

Agent24

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #158 on: October 05, 2006, 01:30:34 PM »
Yep, turned out that was the problem - updated and now it's all going :)

FUBAR-BDHR

  • Master Drunk
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
    • View Profile
    • http://www.165thbdhr.com
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #159 on: October 16, 2006, 11:29:50 PM »
I know of another potential online setup issue.  If you are running NAV 2005 or later you need to go into Internet worm protection and allow FS2.  I'm not talking about the firewall here but the anti-virus software itself.  I know it effects hosting but I don't know about playing.  

Just thought I'd add that while I was bored waiting on players.
FUBAR

Master Drunk of the 165th Beer Drinking Hell Raisers

Cobra

  • Hiss.
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 597
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #160 on: October 17, 2006, 05:52:34 AM »
Quote from: taylor;42243
Which build are you running?

I think that those servers you listed are using the 7dot8 build, which means that you have to use at least the 7dot7 build (or anything newer) to see games.


dot what now? :wtf:
Fan of every space game on the planet.
"When 900 years old you reach, look as good, you will not. Hmm?" -Yoda

Pathways - Nothing Is As It Seems

GTI: Rebellion - Where\'s your loyalty?

FF-Darkhalf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
    • http://www.ffighters.com
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #161 on: October 17, 2006, 07:08:11 AM »
7dot8 build should be best, get it here

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #162 on: October 17, 2006, 10:38:12 AM »
This build.

Dusty

  • Nugget
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #163 on: October 23, 2006, 12:31:30 AM »
I have an issue trying to see games, I have the latest build as above installed, the fs2open_pxo.cfg in my data and mediavps/data folder. I can connect to FS2NET no problem, but I cannot see any games, and a friend I was trying to play with could not see the game I was hosting. He could see other games in the in game lobby that I could not. I've forwarded the correct ports on my router, put myself in my DMZ, and dropped my firewall, still with no joy seeing games or having my hosted game seen. This is really frustrating me as I've been trying now for several hours with no joy :(

Any help would really be appreciated.

- Edit: I think I have it working now, I noticed for some reason my stupid arse had set up a local port in the launcher mirroring the port I had opened in my router, thinking it was needed, I removed this from the launcher options and a game popped up in my list. I feel rather silly now :p

Hoping to have a game with some of the (hopefully friendly) locals soon, and also looking forward with baited breath to the Beyond The Redline mod :shaking:

-Edit: Tried it today with my friend, no joy again. I can't see his game, and he can't see mine, but he could see another game that was up. Do I have to have the port forced in the launcher to the port I opened in my router? It seems to want to do this every time I start the launcher, even though I removed the port from the field and clicked "apply".
« Last Edit: October 23, 2006, 05:25:49 PM by Dusty »

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
FAQ + How to get started using FS2NetD
« Reply #164 on: October 30, 2006, 08:02:02 AM »
I added a minor edit to warn people using the mediavps to also add a copy to mediavps\Data\ as well. We've had a few posts recently from people who got log on errors because the config file in the media VPs was overriding the one in data.

While I'm at it can we get the config file to point at fs2net.game-warden.com rather than a specific IP address? It might cause some minor problems for the Tom's Build people if they try to use it but they can simply go back to the old one.