Author Topic: Standalones  (Read 3383 times)

Draco429

  • \"Eclipse\" Draco
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
    • View Profile
Standalones
« on: October 07, 2006, 05:41:24 AM »
How does one set up a dedicated standalone server? I've got an extra computer that isn't doing anything.
せいれんとかえります。できます。いたします。
Return with Honor. I can. I will.
-Eclipse

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
Standalones
« Reply #1 on: October 07, 2006, 12:01:16 PM »
In the launcher go to the features tab. Choose multiplayer options and tick -standalone.

Draco429

  • \"Eclipse\" Draco
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
    • View Profile
Standalones
« Reply #2 on: October 07, 2006, 08:12:05 PM »
And this will show up on FS2NetD? I never see any servers up anymore, and the ones I DO see I can't get to with rc7dot9.
せいれんとかえります。できます。いたします。
Return with Honor. I can. I will.
-Eclipse

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
Standalones
« Reply #3 on: October 07, 2006, 10:25:48 PM »
It should show up. If it doesn't, report it (preferably on Mantis) and we'll try to fix it.