Author Topic: Well i just redid the network...  (Read 4136 times)

MatthewPapa

  • GWBB Admin
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1762
    • View Profile
    • http://www.game-warden.com/
Well i just redid the network...
« on: April 08, 2006, 10:36:34 PM »
...to hopefully decrease future downtimes

So you will need to download a different config file yet again in order to play
everything else remains the same

http://www.game-warden.com/fs2open_pxo.cfg

(right click --> "save as")

or just change the IP address in your current config file to
 
           67.10.74.39

[dw]-hunter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
    • View Profile
    • http://www.teamwars.org
Well i just redid the network...
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2006, 01:06:50 AM »
Thx for updating the link in my tutorial matt :)

[dw]-hunter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
    • View Profile
    • http://www.teamwars.org
Well i just redid the network...
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2006, 02:20:17 AM »
matt... could you fix the stats problem? it isnt saving the stats...

Keleus

  • Putinfilaĉo
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Well i just redid the network...
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2006, 04:39:26 PM »
Can FS2 read a DNS name from that file, or does it have to be an IP? If you could, you could just use a dyndns name and not worry about needing a new .cfg every time it changes.
keleus@epicenter.groundzero:~$ fortune -lo > $FORUM/newreply.php?do=newreply&p=$OPENTHREAD

[dw]-hunter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
    • View Profile
    • http://www.teamwars.org
Well i just redid the network...
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2006, 11:25:37 PM »
the reason we just give a cfg file is because its easier to do that then to tell them where to go to put the ip. it just makes it less confusing.

MatthewPapa

  • GWBB Admin
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1762
    • View Profile
    • http://www.game-warden.com/
Well i just redid the network...
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2006, 11:45:33 PM »
Quote from: Keleus
Can FS2 read a DNS name from that file, or does it have to be an IP? If you could, you could just use a dyndns name and not worry about needing a new .cfg every time it changes.

my ip is static
unless i reset my network, in which case i must change it

crucial_soul

  • Calamity from the skies
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Well i just redid the network...
« Reply #6 on: April 10, 2006, 11:25:27 PM »
Hi everyone i just got freespace 2 open with multiplayer ready a couple of days ago, i started to play then i replace the old multi config file with the one in this post(the new ip address) and now i cant connect to FS2NET. Also when i go to http://freespaceserver.cjb.net/fs2netd/ to check if anyone is online it used to give me the page, but now its not. Please i need help with it. I dont think u gave us the right ip address ^^.
« Last Edit: April 10, 2006, 11:33:53 PM by crucial_soul »

karajorma

  • He is watching YOU
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
Well i just redid the network...
« Reply #7 on: April 11, 2006, 09:09:51 PM »
I played with that address on Saturday so unless it's changed again it is correct.

FF-Darkhalf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
    • http://www.ffighters.com
Well i just redid the network...
« Reply #8 on: April 11, 2006, 10:23:03 PM »
seems it got changed on sunday. I got the same prob and can'T reach http://freespaceserver.cjb.net/fs2netd/  :S

frost

  • Jedi Knight
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
    • http://lightsabertemple.blogspot.com
Well i just redid the network...
« Reply #9 on: April 12, 2006, 07:38:43 PM »
it appears that i can't access http://freespaceserver.cjb.net/fs2netd/ either.

[dw]-hunter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
    • View Profile
    • http://www.teamwars.org
Well i just redid the network...
« Reply #10 on: April 13, 2006, 02:35:31 AM »
its down people, just accept it.