Author Topic: Just installed FS2 and...  (Read 5207 times)

mooseman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Just installed FS2 and...
« on: January 17, 2005, 04:41:27 AM »
Thanks to MatthewPapa and the other developers for the wings!!
Great program, FS2 is a phenomenon unparalleled!
I just started the training sessions (again after the Demo) and it worked really well for a while then the joystick (on the computer) becomes extremely sensitive and the whole program runs at triple+ speed. Have I done something wrong? I installed the FS2 1.2 patch and it now reads disk 2. I have a new Athlon 64 3400 800 FSB, with 1 gig of RAM and a Seagate 80 gig HD, ATI 6800 vid card. Maybe the specs will help?

:shaking:
Mm

MatthewPapa

  • GWBB Admin
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1762
    • View Profile
    • http://www.game-warden.com/
Just installed FS2 and...
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2005, 04:44:21 AM »
Well, I am glad you like FS2. I remember how happy I was the first time I was able to play it... Now, explain your problem more in depth... What do u mean by triple speed?

Axem

  • MRRFR MRRF!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2232
    • View Profile
    • http://www.sectorgame.com/axem/
Just installed FS2 and...
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2005, 04:46:15 AM »
Did you accidently activate time compression? It's "Shift + ." to make it go up and "Shift + ," to make it go back down.

ShadowWolf_IH

  • Fred Guru
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
Just installed FS2 and...
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2005, 04:53:57 AM »
Shift + . looks like shift >
that's compresses time,
shift< decompresses it

mooseman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Probs with FS2
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2005, 01:16:50 AM »
This seems to be what's happening. I start a mission and as the scenario developes it gets slower and slower until lock-up. I have enabled windows 98 compatibility but that doesn't seem to help. The same thing keeps happening. I know it's not my system it's brand new with and Athlon 64, 3400 in it/ Gig of RAM. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Mm

FusionStorm

  • This is my BOOMSTICK!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1495
    • View Profile
    • http://www.geocities.com/weather_op/pageone.html?1113100476773
Just installed FS2 and...
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2005, 02:05:33 AM »
Maybe try the FS SCP? Since it fixes alot of problems like that.
Four Score and so many months ago, us cylons kicked your colonial butts.

Want to learn Truespace 3.2?: My Tutorial

ShadowWolf_IH

  • Fred Guru
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
Just installed FS2 and...
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2005, 02:13:19 AM »
98 compatablity isn't your problem.  where did you get your copy of fs2?

MatthewPapa

  • GWBB Admin
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1762
    • View Profile
    • http://www.game-warden.com/
Just installed FS2 and...
« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2005, 02:17:46 AM »
He got it from here I believe.
 I think his problem may be that he installed the full retail version on top of the HOTU and messed some things up. I say update retail FS with the patch install freespace open. Get the .exe and launcher from the SCP site, look in the FSDock at HLP if you have any questions about installing. All you should need are the new .exe and the launcher, the media VP's are optional. Give it a try and tell us how it goes.
 
 EDIT: The reason being you might want to give installing the SCP is because I think you are dealing with some kind of memory leak...
« Last Edit: January 19, 2005, 02:19:53 AM by MatthewPapa »

mooseman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
FS2-Slowing down
« Reply #8 on: January 19, 2005, 02:20:25 AM »
Quote from: MatthewPapa
He got it from here I believe.
I think his problem may be that he installed the full retail version on top of the HOTU and messed some things up. I say update retail FS with the patch install freespace open. Get the .exe and launcher from the SCP site, look in the FSDock at HLP if you have any questions about installing. All you should need are the new .exe and the launcher, the media VP's are optional. Give it a try and tell us how it goes.


Yep MP it's your copy. I will give it a wirl right now. Thanks for your help, I'll let you know waz-up in a bit.
Ok I'm incompetant, where are the SCP files I need, Freespace open, .exe, fsdock and the launcher, Vps too? I'm a newbie... :pimp:

Mm
« Last Edit: January 19, 2005, 02:26:10 AM by mooseman »

mooseman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
So far so good
« Reply #9 on: January 19, 2005, 04:59:43 AM »
I installed the patches from HLP and FS2 seems to work. Three missions and all is well. The best I could do for compatibility is Launcher 4: - 5 doesn't seem to work. Also the update patches can't find "the valid file" so I gave up.

Thanks for your help..

MM
 :nervous:
« Last Edit: January 20, 2005, 01:49:40 AM by mooseman »